Nothing is display

Installation Problems And Solutions

Nothing is display

Postby Titan » Fri Dec 10, 2010 5:16 pm

Hi ,

I use the script 2 times on different maps, for differents datas.
the one ( data for inside ) work perfectly

The scond ( data for outside ) is the SAME as the first, but other table.

The script find everythings BUT don't show it.

It tell
Displaying 1 - 3 of 3 Records
But nothing is display .

why ??
is this beacause session ? Cookies ?
or something else ?

Thanks for hulp, and sorry for my bad english ( i'm dutch speaking )
Titan
 
Posts: 4
Joined: Fri Dec 10, 2010 5:10 pm

Re: Nothing is display

Postby admin » Fri Dec 10, 2010 6:13 pm

Are you running this query in the mysql connect function after you connect to the db?
Code: Select all
mysql_query("SET NAMES 'utf8' COLLATE 'utf8_unicode_ci'");


Also make sure the table column keys match your mysql column names exactly (they are case sensitive).

Are php errors being displayed? If not turn them on so you can troubleshoot the problem better.
admin
Site Admin
 
Posts: 1502
Joined: Fri Jul 11, 2008 1:34 am

Re: Nothing is display

Postby Titan » Fri Dec 10, 2010 6:32 pm

Code: Select all
mysql_query("SET NAMES 'utf8' COLLATE 'utf8_unicode_ci'");

In file ????
And i suppose YES , beacause , i only change the DB connection, and in common
And this
Code: Select all
   function initiateEditor()
   {
      $tableColumns['id'] = array('display_text' => 'ID', 'perms' => 'TVQSXO');
      $tableColumns['date1'] = array('display_text' => 'Begin datum', 'perms' => 'EVCTAXQSHO');
      $tableColumns['date2'] = array('display_text' => 'Einde datum', 'perms' => 'EVCTAXQSHO');
      $tableColumns['plaats'] = array('display_text' => 'plaats', 'perms' => 'EVCTAXQSHO');
      $tableColumns['attlijst'] = array('display_text' => 'attlijst', 'perms' => 'EVCTAXQSHO');
      $tableColumns['land'] = array('display_text' => 'Land', 'perms' => 'EVCTAXQSHO');

      
      $tableName = 'buiten';
      $primaryCol = 'id';
      $errorFun = array(&$this,'logError');
      $permissions = 'EAVIDQCSXHOO';
      
      $this->Editor = new AjaxTableEditor($tableName,$primaryCol,$errorFun,$permissions,$tableColumns);
      $this->Editor->setConfig('tableInfo','cellpadding="1" width="1000" class="mateTable"');
      $this->Editor->setConfig('orderByColumn','id');
      $this->Editor->setConfig('addRowTitle','ajouter');
      $this->Editor->setConfig('editRowTitle','Editer');
      //$this->Editor->setConfig('iconTitle','Edit');
   }

In the other map ( map1) it's work perfect
in map 2 ( same DB but other table ) don't work.

i have send the link and info on ( info@//mysql@j@xt@bleeditor//.com )
Titan
 
Posts: 4
Joined: Fri Dec 10, 2010 5:10 pm

Re: Nothing is display

Postby admin » Fri Dec 10, 2010 6:41 pm

Actually this code
Code: Select all
mysql_query("SET NAMES 'utf8' COLLATE 'utf8_unicode_ci'");

you need to add the the Common.php file in the mysqlConnect function after the database connection occurs (right at the end of the function should be fine.

Also is display_errors set to on in the php.ini file?
admin
Site Admin
 
Posts: 1502
Joined: Fri Jul 11, 2008 1:34 am

Re: Nothing is display

Postby Titan » Fri Dec 10, 2010 6:44 pm

i did now like this
Code: Select all
   function mysqlConnect()
   {
      if($this->dbc = mysql_connect($this->mysqlHost, $this->mysqlUser, $this->mysqlDbPass))
      {   
         if(!mysql_select_db ($this->mysqlDb))
         {
            $this->logError(sprintf($this->langVars->errNoSelect,$this->mysqlDb),__FILE__, __LINE__);
         }
      }
      else
      {
         $this->logError($this->langVars->errNoConnect,__FILE__, __LINE__);
      }
mysql_query("SET NAMES 'utf8' COLLATE 'utf8_unicode_ci'");
   }


It's Work .... very fine.
But don't understand WHY
could you explain ?

Thanks
Titan
 
Posts: 4
Joined: Fri Dec 10, 2010 5:10 pm

Re: Nothing is display

Postby admin » Fri Dec 10, 2010 7:12 pm

You must have special characters in your database. All the scripts use utf-8 encoding so this query just tells the database to use utf-8 encoding also.
admin
Site Admin
 
Posts: 1502
Joined: Fri Jul 11, 2008 1:34 am

Re: Nothing is display

Postby Titan » Fri Dec 10, 2010 7:21 pm

Ok, many thanks for explain.
Titan
 
Posts: 4
Joined: Fri Dec 10, 2010 5:10 pm

Re: Nothing is display

Postby elkike » Tue Dec 06, 2011 10:28 pm

Hi Admin
Many thanks for your great support.!
I'm afraid I stumbled upon this solution too late :) I had this very problem last year. I imported external data into tables from spreadsheets. When I realized that was due to international non-ascii chars in tables, I corrected all fields in all my tables by deleting those chars (via phpmyadmin) and rewritten again via MATE edition.... Unfortunately I'm total dull at SQLing :))

Now I have to import many more foreign data into current tables.... I mean thousands of special chars to come.... I cannot use this solution, because I have many databases with non-UTF8 chars in my app.

Do you know if there is a special way to import foreign data into MySQL tables so we wouldn't need to set database collation to UTF8?

Please help! :~(
Many thanks. MATE really ROCKS :))
elkike
 
Posts: 11
Joined: Wed Dec 15, 2010 5:27 pm


Return to Installation

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: Google [Bot] and 5 guests

cron